Privacy policy

Updated: 30/04/2024

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Everday Analyzer, a service provided by Builders Studio B.V., processes privacy-sensitive or personal data. Everday Analyzer values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing, we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your right to inspect, correct, or delete your personal data held by us.

Builders Studio B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes.

Data Collection and Use

Everday Analyzer collects LinkedIn profile data through a third-party supplier to generate skill gap analyses. This data includes, but is not limited to, names, job titles, and skills listed on LinkedIn profiles.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except as explicitly stated in this policy, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are legally required to do so (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We use tools like Mixpanel, Hotjar, and Sentry to gather statistics and analyze the performance of the application. These tools help us to improve our service and ensure it operates effectively.

Cookies

Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. The first time you visit our online service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Sub-procesors

Our partners, such as Mixpanel,Hotjar and Sentry, process personal data for transactional purposes only, under the agreements that include European model clauses and adhere to EU privacy standards.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of Your Data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Being informed of which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data from our systems. To exercise this or any other data rights, please contact us at the details below.

Complaints

If you believe that we are not handling your data properly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Netherlands.

Contact details

Builders Studio B.V.

Stationsplein 45

3013 AK Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Email: hello@builders.studio